Vibrato thru aftertouch?

Discuss John Bowen Synths - Solaris
Post Reply
Zahush76
Posts: 108
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 12:33 am

Vibrato thru aftertouch?

Post by Zahush76 » Thu Jun 20, 2013 9:01 pm

All the init patches have the v-lfo triggered by the modwheel. However, i encountered several presets that the vibrato was triggered via aftertouch. I personally find that more comfortable. So anyway, i tried duplicating the settings of these presets but it didn't work.
Any idea how it could be done using the v-lfo? I guess it could be don with one of the other lfos - provided i go to each and every oscilator and set it to the same amount.

Patate le mgae
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 3:17 am

Re: Vibrato thru aftertouch?

Post by Patate le mgae » Fri Jun 21, 2013 1:39 am

Yes, this is very strange :
All the sources i try to use to modulate the level of V-LFO seems to not operate. ( apart the modwheel of course )

Try this :
With a john init patch :
1. ModWheel not engage
2. Goto V-LFO
3. On the first modulation page, choose :
a. Source1 : AT
b. Amount : 120
c. Dest : Level
It seems to not function
d. Try with other sources ( same thing )
4. Strangely, if on the main page of V-LFO you choose ModWheel : OFF, then the VModWheel not engage is automatically engage with max level.
I'm going to read the doc and try to understand if this is normal.
3

Patate le mgae
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 3:17 am

Re: Vibrato thru aftertouch?

Post by Patate le mgae » Fri Jun 21, 2013 1:53 am

Ok , the point 4 seems to be the normal behavior ( doc p 34 )
But the other point puzzles me.

John Bowen
Site Admin
Posts: 1797
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 3:00 am

Re: Vibrato thru aftertouch?

Post by John Bowen » Fri Jun 21, 2013 5:06 am

To do what you want you need to put the LFO's output level to zero, so the AT has some 'room' to work with.
Sorry it's not clear in the manual - good point.

Zahush76
Posts: 108
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 12:33 am

Re: Vibrato thru aftertouch?

Post by Zahush76 » Fri Jun 21, 2013 5:24 am

John Bowen wrote:To do what you want you need to put the LFO's output level to zero, so the AT has some 'room' to work with.
Sorry it's not clear in the manual - good point.
Ha! Thanks!
It works. So simple.

Post Reply