vca bug ?

Moderator: Solaris Moderators

Post Reply
jblive
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 7:32 am

vca bug ?

Post by jblive » Thu Oct 09, 2014 5:36 am

Hello i'm a new solaris user , i have read the manual and make some patch with solaris , but when i tweak the vca mode in vca section , something strange happening , if i only use one vca (vca 1) and try to change the vca mode in "vca1" section nothing happend , but if i tweak vca mode in the other vca secton (vca 2,3,4), my vca1 change , i lost some output volume, that is normal ? .
Other question can we heard a difference when we change the vca mode ? because i never hear anithing when changing the type of vca , exept lost volume .
Thanks a lot.

John Bowen
Site Admin
Posts: 1807
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 3:00 am

Re: vca bug ?

Post by John Bowen » Thu Oct 09, 2014 2:26 pm

Congratulations! You found a brand-new bug!!!

I should have some kind of prize, I suppose....

What I found on my unit is that changing VCA2's Type did NOT affect VCA1, but adjusting the Type for VCA3 or VCA4 did affect the level of VCA1. Quite strange!! (All this while listening only to Part 1/VCA 1.)

Thanks again,
John B.

Post Reply