Page 1 of 1

Saving preset in empty place OS 1.4.2

Posted: Mon Aug 13, 2018 9:30 am
by chapolin
Hi,

Today with 1.4.2 OS I can not save a new preset in an empty place. I can only save it if there is already a preset. It happen to you also ? maybe a little bug ?

Regards
Philippe

Re: Saving preset in empty place OS 1.4.2

Posted: Mon Aug 13, 2018 10:21 am
by John Bowen
I'm not sure what you mean? Are you saying you are trying to save a preset to where it says Empty? You shouldn’t be able to do that. The best way to do it is to have INIT presets for all 128 locations, then you write over these. If it was possible in previous OS, maybe that was the bug :-)
But I will check with Jim in any case...

Re: Saving preset in empty place OS 1.4.2

Posted: Mon Aug 13, 2018 3:32 pm
by chapolin
I'm not sure what you mean? Are you saying you are trying to save a preset to where it says Empty?
Yes lol
The best way to do it is to have INIT presets for all 128 locations
I understand, I had copy some INIT presets in my bank and it work fine like that.

But, to check if my memory is good, I just made a verification with solaris_os_v1_2.zip (the oldest OS that I have) and with this OS I am able to copy a preset in every empty file :wink:
For example in my Bank21 I have only P0.PRE + p1.JB Taurus Bass.pre + P2.PRE + P3.PRE + P4.PRE (I worked today with one of your presets) and I was able to save Bank0 P0.PRE to Bank21 10 empty. So, after, I had P0.PRE + p1.JB Taurus Bass.pre + P2.PRE + P3.PRE + P4.PR + P10.PRE in my Bank 21.

Re: Saving preset in empty place OS 1.4.2

Posted: Mon Aug 13, 2018 4:53 pm
by John Bowen
Yes, Jim checked it - working at v1.3. I’m not sure how critical this is, but possibly it can be returned in the next update.

Re: Saving preset in empty place OS 1.4.2

Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:39 am
by chapolin
Ah yes, thank you by advance, I prefer to be able to copy presets in empty place.

Re: Saving preset in empty place OS 1.4.2

Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 11:24 pm
by wouter
chapolin wrote:
Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:39 am
Ah yes, thank you by advance, I prefer to be able to copy presets in empty place.
Same here.