Selecting Start Point of a Sample

User Feature Request List

Moderator: Solaris Moderators

Post Reply
Oehi
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 9:11 am

Selecting Start Point of a Sample

Post by Oehi » Sun May 03, 2015 10:19 am

When using a Sample as a base, it would be a very nice feature if you can use a parameter to set the start point of the sample. Even better if the start point can be modulated by any modulation source. This would make it easy to create crazy effects

John Bowen
Site Admin
Posts: 1678
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 3:00 am

Re: Selecting Start Point of a Sample

Post by John Bowen » Wed May 13, 2015 1:21 am

Yes, this was in my original specification - to modulate the start point by velocity, at least.
It was too much to add to the schedule at the time - maybe I can get the coder to add this in one of the future OS revisions.

Post Reply