Automating the Solaris using cubase?

Moderator: Solaris Moderators

minorguy
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 12:09 pm
Location: San Jose, CA, USA

Re: Automating the Solaris using cubase?

Post by minorguy » Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:58 am

I think perhaps the Solaris should drop NRPN and use SysEx instead. That way the larger values can be represented. This is what the Korg Kronos does. When you change individual parameters on the Kronos it sends out a four-byte value (so the whole message is 14 bytes).
Then the Solaris could define a full preset SysEx message as well that conserved the size so that sending presets over traditional MIDI didn't take so long.
Solaris #249

synthwalker
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 3:16 am
Location: France

Re: Automating the Solaris using cubase?

Post by synthwalker » Tue Mar 15, 2016 9:06 am

Combining 2 NRPN gives you 14 bits and easier editing. Please no Sysex for the most important parameters...

scope4live
Posts: 531
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 4:19 pm
Location: Somewhere between 120 and 150bpm

Re: Automating the Solaris using cubase?

Post by scope4live » Fri Mar 18, 2016 7:12 pm

That's great news JB.
I won't chance that for gigs but certainly would love to have fun trying it out at home.

And thanks again for such a roadworthy great live axe.

Solaris digital out to the XITE-1 Digital in, then XLR Out to FOH is so powerful.
Using dual 18"s and 2 x 3 way QSC KW153s in stereo is awesome.
Pannings on Solaris are as wise as an old Fender Rhodes Satellite.

Best synth I've ever used live.
Best synth I've ever owned.. :wink:
Magnus C350 on a TV Dinner Tray Stand with 2 x PigNose Amps for stereo


https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/wormhole

Post Reply