Page 1 of 1

error loading preset

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 8:36 am
by bennethos
Hi gents,
John,

I seem to have a bit of a problem when saving presets since the last FW upgrade ( I come from 1.4.0 and went straight to 1.4.2)
I'm on bank 11 where I Store my personal presets.
When I try to save or load patch 9 (it says empty) I get : error loading preset. When I save over it, I hit Store, select my patch number and a name but it doesn't seem to store it when I go to that patch nr on bank 11 afterwards, still an error and patch name "empty".

When I look on the compact flashcard I see 2 patches that I created last week that stored fine.

In attach a screenshot of the CF card folder. I notice I don't have a ".DS_Store" file like the rest of the Banks, could this be the problem ?

Sure it's something silly, I think I created the folder "Bank11" a couple of months ago, maybe I did something wrong or did not follow the correct procedure.

would be much appreciated if someone could help me out.

tx

Re: error loading preset

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 2:55 pm
by John Bowen
OK, so current situation is v1.4.2 OS needs a ‘placeholder’ preset there for you to write over. If you see the INIT Bank I include in the Factory set, all 128 positions are filled as INIT presets. What I suggest you do is copy presets 9 through 127 from the INIT Bank into your BANK11 folder, and then you should be able to proceed.

Jim knows about this issue with storing newly made presets, which is fixed now, but not released yet.

Cheers,
John

Re: error loading preset

Posted: Sat Nov 03, 2018 1:48 am
by bennethos
Hi John,

That fixed it, thank you for your support as always. Knew it was something silly I did.

Have a nice weekend