Several highlited preset names at once

Moderator: Solaris Moderators

francois
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 2:18 am
Location: UK, Midlands
Contact:

Several highlited preset names at once

Post by francois »

When the main screen is in list view, i.e. the screen is filled with preset names, selecting a preset via the data wheel or inc/dec buttons sometimes leaves the names of previously selected presets highlighted. So you can end up with three of four names that are highlighted at once.
"Sit Solaris vobiscum"

alexg
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 1:33 pm
Location: France

Re: Several highlited preset names at once

Post by alexg »

Same thing for me.

jaykeel
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 5:53 am

Re: Several highlited preset names at once

Post by jaykeel »

Same here... John knows about it. It's on "the list".

wouter
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 11:06 am

Re: Several highlited preset names at once

Post by wouter »

Same here

Title: Preset name stays selected (dark blue background) in preset list even when it is not the active preset.
Category: UI
Steps to reproduce:
- Press the "Preset" button
- Go to page 3 by pressing the down button (two times) in the center section
- Press the +/up button (above the data wheel) three times
- Press the -/down button (above the data wheel) three times

Zahush76
Posts: 108
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 12:33 am

Re: Several highlited preset names at once

Post by Zahush76 »

Happened to me as well, but still the preset playing was the preset i wanted. It's just that several names were highlited.
I just went out of preset mode and back again, moved to the page where you see 10 presets at a time and it was back to normal.

Zahush76
Posts: 108
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 12:33 am

Re: Several highlited preset names at once

Post by Zahush76 »

Keeps happening every once in a while, And this is how it looks like:

Image

John Bowen
Site Admin
Posts: 1877
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 3:00 am

Re: Several highlited preset names at once

Post by John Bowen »

Yes, this is not a high priority right now, sorry.

Weston Underwood
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 12:08 am

Re: Several highlited preset names at once

Post by Weston Underwood »

How do I get this page up My preset page only has one page and I feel left out!

John Bowen
Site Admin
Posts: 1877
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 3:00 am

Re: Several highlited preset names at once

Post by John Bowen »

Preset Mode has 3 "pages". For any screen in the graphics display, there can be more than the current screen you see. Generally, if there are multiple pages, you will see a number ratio in the lower right of the display. For example, if you see 1/4, you are viewing page 1 of 4 possible pages. You used the 2 vertical buttons to the left of the graphics display to 'move' through the pages.

For Preset Mode, page 2 shows the assignable controls for quick editing of selected parameters (as programmed by the user), and page 3, showing 10 Presets at a time. This is the page you are seeing in this topic.

For me, I often access page 3 by stepping 'up' or 'backwards' through the pages, since they always wrap around.

Weston Underwood
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 12:08 am

Re: Several highlited preset names at once

Post by Weston Underwood »

When I press the preset button I only get one page, no numbers and the up and down buttons do nothing. Is there a different way to access preset without pressing the preset button?

John Bowen
Site Admin
Posts: 1877
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 3:00 am

Re: Several highlited preset names at once

Post by John Bowen »

no, just the Preset LED lit, and you should have it.
Please send me a picture of your Preset Mode display, so I can see what you see.

If you look in your User Guide on page 10, you will see what the Preset Mode main page looks like. It's all explained under the Preset Mode: Graphic Display heading.

And if you don't have the User's Guide, remember you can always download it from here:
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=889

Weston Underwood
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 12:08 am

Re: Several highlited preset names at once

Post by Weston Underwood »

I discovered what the problem was. If you are in ext midi mode, the BPM update overwrites the 1/3 page indicator, the up and down buttons still work, you just need faith that the pages are actually there!

John Bowen
Site Admin
Posts: 1877
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 3:00 am

Re: Several highlited preset names at once

Post by John Bowen »

Weston Underwood wrote:I discovered what the problem was. If you are in ext midi mode, the BPM update overwrites the 1/3 page indicator, the up and down buttons still work, you just need faith that the pages are actually there!
Hmmm, interesting! We should change that....

scope4live
Posts: 547
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 4:19 pm
Location: Somewhere between 120 and 150bpm

Re: Several highlited preset names at once

Post by scope4live »

Zahush, I am honored to see my presets being used, I thought most guys liked Crickets and FX more, thanks.
I do have more. If you want I can pm them to you as the second batch isn;t finished but I have around 6 more that are also FAT BASTARDS.
Magnus C350 on a TV Dinner Tray Stand with 2 x PigNose Amps for stereo


https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/wormhole

Zahush76
Posts: 108
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 12:33 am

Re: Several highlited preset names at once

Post by Zahush76 »

scope4live wrote:Zahush, I am honored to see my presets being used, I thought most guys liked Crickets and FX more, thanks.
I do have more. If you want I can pm them to you as the second batch isn;t finished but I have around 6 more that are also FAT BASTARDS.
They're my favourite presets so far. They are also, for some reason, considerably louder than other banks of presets :mrgreen:

Post Reply